Accident Summary Nr: 202484663 - Employee Injures Finger in Smoothie Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202484663 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020977001/10/20075812722211Sanders Liquid Sunshine Dba Jamba Juice Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, the shift leader and supervisor for Jamba Juice, was attempting to adjust the filtration grate on a wheat grass smoothie machine. The machine was turned off but the employee's finger became lodged inside the front of the machine. A coworker was called for assistance and assumed that the machine was on. She flipped the power switch to what she thought was the off position but turned the machine on instead. As a result, Employee #1's left index finger tip was crushed. Her injury did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120209770 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation