Accident Summary Nr: 202484622 - Employee Injures Back in Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202484622 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020780801/31/20071761238160Hester Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: On December 28, 2006, Employee #1, who was part of a roofing crew, was cleaning the gutters of a portable classroom before beginning the roofing repairs. Employee #1 was not made aware that the roofing foreman had identified some dry rot under the edge of that portion of the roof that connected the portable classroom he was standing on to the adjoining portable classroom. The dry rot was not visible from the top side of the roof. When Employee #1 finished cleaning the gutters, he stepped onto the portion of the roof with the dry rot, which collapsed, and he fell approximately 12.33 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized for an injury to his back.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120207808 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof