Accident Summary Nr: 202484580 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Metal Porch of Drill Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310409479 | 10/05/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Ensign United States Drilling (California), Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:41 a.m. on September 16, 2006, an employee of Ensign United States Drilling (California), Inc. was helping a truck driver to back the draw works into the walk at that time during the rig set up. According to the employee, he signaled the driver from approximately 25 ft away to stop, but the truck driver did not stop fast enough, causing the draw works and the walk porches to collide. The employee had worked for the company for approximately 4.5 years was experienced at this task and was considered a supervisor on the job. The porch on the draw works bumped the walk porch causing the walk porch to come unhooked and falling on the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310409479 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |