Accident Summary Nr: 202484564 - Employee Falls When Ladder Bolts Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125820498 | 01/23/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Northstate Mechanical Svs Inc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a service technician for a company that installs and services heating and air conditioning equipment. He was descending a wall mounted ladder after a service call. Employee #1 was injured when the bolts of the ladder sheared off and he fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures to his spinal system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125820498 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |