Accident Summary Nr: 202484531 - Worker Is Killed after Being Struck by Skidder Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125820449 | 01/30/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Franklin Logging, Inc |
Abstract: On January 30, 2007, Employee #1, a skidder operator, was working for a logging contractor. The worker was operating a 528B Caterpillar Skidder. He attempted to push a logging truck up a logging road. The road and ground were frozen. The temperature was approximately 30 degrees Fahrenfeit. A logging truck driver, Employee #2, stated he heard a loud air loss noise as the skidder operator pushed on the truck. The skidder operator backed down the hill, away from the truck. He dismounted and went between the skidder and truck. Employee #2 dismounted from the truck and walked to the rear of the truck. Employee #2 yelled to Employee #1 that the truck was sliding down the hill. Employee #1 was caught between the skidder blade and the back of the truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the accident site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125820449 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |