Accident Summary Nr: 202484507 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall from Dock Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310409727 | 10/30/2006 | 5912 | 446110 | Rite Aid, Inc. #81 |
Abstract: On October 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic at a distribution center for the Rite Aid Corporation drugstore chain, in Woodland, CA. He was troubleshooting a dock plate that had been reported as not working properly. He exited the building to check underneath the dock plate. He positioned himself between a door frame and the dock plate and slid down to the slab below. He reentered the building and, determining there was still a problem, attempted to exit the building the same way. This time, he placed one foot onto a bracket just outside the door. Thinking the ground was much closer, he stepped outward with his other foot. He fell, and his foot became caught in the bracket. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right hip. Employee #1's foot was freed, and emergency medical personnel responded. Employee #1 was transported to Woodland Memorial Hospital. He was hospitalized for surgery on his right hip, and he was released on October 23 or 24. Complications related to the accident resulted in additional hospitalization for about seven days in November.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310409727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |