Accident Summary Nr: 202484481 - Employee Fractures Elbow When Hand Is Pulled in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 202484481 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020948112/11/20061799238990Aqua Pool & Spa

Abstract: On November 29, 2006, Employee #1 was going to clean the inside of a gunite hopper that was being operated. Employee #1 struck his left gloved hand against the metal grate. His glove was pulled in by the moving auger bending Employee#1's arm. Employee #1 attempted to reach around with his right hand to shut the hopper off. He hit the reverse lever and bent his arm the other way what allowed him to pull his arm out. Employee #1 fractured his left arm and left elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GLOVE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, AUGER, ARM, ELBOW, HAND, HOPPER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120209481 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other