Accident Summary Nr: 202484473 - Employee Suffers from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309370153 | 09/13/2006 | 2033 | 311421 | Pacific Coast Producers Inc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2006, an untrained and unacclimated seasonal employee suffered from heat stroke in a warehouse during a heat wave. The employee was treated and hospitalized for three days. During the investigation, it was determined that another employee suffered a heat-related illness three days prior to this incident. However, this employee was treated and released the same day from the hospital. Both employees thought they drank sufficient water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309370153 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Packaging and filling machine operators |