Accident Summary Nr: 202484465 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202484465 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30937020310/18/20061629237110Clyde G Steagall Inc

Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1, a 73-year-old supervisor, was taking a break from supervising and setting forms. He fainted in the field, and CPR was initiated. Emergency medical assistance was called, and an ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died shortly thereafter. The Coroner listed natural cause of death and cardiac arrest due to coronary artery disease.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, FAINTED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309370203 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Other