Accident Summary Nr: 202484457 - Employee Is Injured by Flying Piece of Metal

Accident Summary Nr: 202484457 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31040949510/10/20061629238910Top Grade Construction Inc.

Abstract: On September 30, 2006, Employee #1 was a heavy equipment operator with Top Grade Construction, Incorporated. He was operating a scraper and was injured when a piece of metal flew through the back window of the cab and struck him in the neck. An investigation by the employer revealed that the piece of metal was part of the "H hitch link" that had broken. Employee #1 was treated at UC Davis Medical Center, in Sacramento, for a chipped bone in his neck.

Keywords: GRADER, SCRAPER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TRAILER HITCH, NECK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310409495 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile