Accident Summary Nr: 202484440 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Dry Well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310409347 | 10/05/2006 | 1711 | 238910 | Best Construction & Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2006, Employee #1 was a laborer and truck driver for Best Construction and Maintenance, working as part of a crew that was excavating and installing a septic system on a residential lot. A 40-ft deep dry well had been drilled but not back-filled. A half-sheet of plywood was placed over the dry well opening. Employee #1 used his foot to push some dirt towards the plywood cover. He was injured when he stepped on the plywood and it flipped, causing him to fall into the dry well. He was able to break his fall, and fell approximately 10 ft. He was treated at Kaiser Permanente for a dislocated right shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310409347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |