Accident Summary Nr: 202484424 - Employee Injures Arm While Trimming Tree Limb with Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125833749 | 08/23/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Rolling Green Inc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was working for a tree trimming contractor. He was in a tree, located approximately 7 feet above the ground, using a small gasoline driven chain saw to cut a limb. As he held the chain saw above his head to cut the limb, the chain saw became bound in the tree. Employee #1 pulled the saw loose, striking his right forearm with the blade. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was treated for a cut that measured approximately 4 inches in length.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125833749 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Nursery workers |