Accident Summary Nr: 202484416 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310409008 | 09/18/2006 | 7389 | 541990 | Big Valley Divers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 8, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing steel trash racks from a pump station. Their employer was contracted by the pump station. The trash racks to be removed were located just below the water level and helped to protect the pump motor of the pump station from debris. The pump motor was located almost directly under the trash rack, approximately 10 to 15 feet below the water level. Employee #1, who was the supervisor of the operation, was standing under the pump-house on planking that consisted of three 2-inch by 14-inch boards that were laid between the structural members of the leg frame. The coworker was standing under Employee #1 on a 52-inch diameter main irrigation line that spanned horizontally from the vertical pump motor pipe and the trash rack for removal. As Employee #1 and his coworker were lifting one of the trash racks from the water, using a 3,000 lb. Griphoist, Model Number T.19, extra cable or slack from the grip hoist fell into the water from the work platform where Employee #1 was working. The cable got caught in the running pump and increased tension. Employee #1's hand became caught in the cable, and the platform boards that he was standing on snapped. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 to 20 feet, striking the main irrigation line below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 failed to turn off the station pump prior to starting work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310409008 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |