Accident Summary Nr: 202484408 - Farm Worker's Fingers Are Amputated by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 202484408 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30937157308/10/20060761115115Francisco Ceja Reyes Dba Ceja-Reyes, Inc

Abstract: On August 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a farm worker. He sustained the partial amputation of the third and fourth fingers of one of his hands when they were struck by some unspecified flying object. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309371573 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers