Accident Summary Nr: 202484382 - Bus Driver Is Injured When Struck by Bus

Accident Summary Nr: 202484382 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31040995811/15/20068221611310Uc Regents-University Of California, Davis

Abstract: On November 3, 2006, Employee #1, a part-time student bus driver for Unitrans at the University of California, Davis Campus, parked a bus in a designated area to take her break. After shutting down the engine, she exited and walked to the rear of the bus to deactivate the battery system via a switch located on the passenger side of the bus. When she walked behind the bus, it rolled backwards, momentarily pinning her between the bus and a wall. Employee #1 was able to free herself and call for assistance. She was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center for pelvis fractures.

Keywords: BUS, FRACTURE, BRAKE, PINNED, DRIVER, PELVIS, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310409958 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus drivers