Accident Summary Nr: 202484366 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Pinned by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125820464 | 12/28/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Nurstech Inc |
Abstract: On December 17, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for a nursery which raises olive trees. Employee #1 and coworkers were assigned to remove full grown olive trees. This is not a job normally taken on by the company. Employee #1 was on the bed of a semi-truck preparing to place a wrapper, tie down, on a olive tree to hold it in place during transportation. The olive tree was being secured by the boom and bucket of a backhoe. Employee #1's lower left leg was pinned between the olive tree and the bucket when a root broke allowing the tree to roll to its side. Employee #1 received a fracture to his left lower leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125820464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Nursery workers |