Accident Summary Nr: 202484358 - Employee Requires Hospitalization after Working in the Heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309370062 | 08/29/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Marques Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that dealt with water, sewer, and utility lines. He was using a jackhammer and shoveling concrete and asphalt outdoors in the direct sunlight with temperatures ranging from 87 to 94 degrees Fahrenheit, when he became disoriented due to the stresses imposed by the heat. He was helped to recuperation, but he became unresponsive. He was taken to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for three days for treatment for heat stroke and related complications.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309370062 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |