Accident Summary Nr: 202484291 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Conveyor System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125833731 | 08/25/2006 | 1771 | 238990 | American Concrete Pumping |
Abstract: On August 25, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver and equipment operator, was cleaning an extendable truck mounted conveyor system in the yard. He left the system running as he attempted to clean some debris from the carrier roll. He was pulled into the running conveyor belt up to his chest. He was pinned for an unknown amount of time and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125833731 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |