Accident Summary Nr: 202484267 - Employee Injures Pelvis in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309371839 | 08/17/2006 | 5141 | 424410 | Marquez Brothers Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was making a delivery to a customer. During the delivery, he had parked his truck down the road from the customer. Following the completion of his delivery, Employee #1 walked with a motorized pallet jack to the truck's lift gate, located at the back end of the truck. As he raised the lift gate to put the pallet jack in the truck, it became jammed, where the lift gate meets the bed of the truck. Employee #1 attempted to back up the pallet jack, but it fell off the rear of the lift gate, causing him to fall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was taken to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to the pelvic area on his left side. He underwent surgery to install four screws.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309371839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |