Accident Summary Nr: 202484259 - Employee Is Injured When He Is Run over by Fruit Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 202484259 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31040924809/20/20060175111339Richard D Mcpherrin Dba Richard D Mcpherrin Ranch

Abstract: On August 29, 2006, Employee #1, a farm worker of Richard McPherrin Ranch in Live Oak, CA, was part of a crew that was mechanically harvesting prunes. The employee and a coworker were assigned to a receiver. The receiver collected fruit after it was shaken from the tree and it removed leaves and twigs, and conveyed the fruit to a bin located at the rear. At the end of a row of trees, another coworker, the receiver operator, stopped the machine, shifted it to a neutral position, and left the engine running. The operator left the work area for a bathroom break and ordered Employee #1 to remove debris from an area of the machine referred to as the pan. The employee positioned himself between the pan and rear tire. As he began to remove the debris, he heard the machine make a popping noise. The receiver began to move forward, causing several hoses in the nearby area to strike and knock the employee to the ground on his back. The rear tire of the machine ran over the right side of his chest area and continued to move down the orchard row until the operator was able to stop it. The employee sustained a fractured rib cage and a punctured lung. Emergency personnel arrived at the scene and airlifted the employee to a Sutter Roseville Hospital in Roseville, CA, where he was treated for his injuries and remained for ten days.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, LUNG, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RIB, RUN OVER, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310409248 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, farm workers