Accident Summary Nr: 202484200 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Wood Splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 202484200 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020251010/05/20060851115310Cool Forest

Abstract: On August 19, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a gas-powered wood splitter. While operating the lever to push the hydraulic arm forward with his right hand and holding the wood with his left gloved hand, his left middle finger became caught between the iron wedge of the splitter and the wood to be split. Employee #1 was treated at Marshall Medical Center for an amputation of the finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120202510 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction