Accident Summary Nr: 202484200 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Wood Splitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120202510 | 10/05/2006 | 0851 | 115310 | Cool Forest |
Abstract: On August 19, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a gas-powered wood splitter. While operating the lever to push the hydraulic arm forward with his right hand and holding the wood with his left gloved hand, his left middle finger became caught between the iron wedge of the splitter and the wood to be split. Employee #1 was treated at Marshall Medical Center for an amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120202510 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |