Accident Summary Nr: 202484192 - Employee Using Saw Amputates Left Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120203138 | 11/14/2006 | 0781 | 541320 | Trout Creek Landscape Inc |
Abstract: On August 28, 2006, Employee #1 was using a Makita 10-in. miter saw. The guard had been removed and the locking mechanism in front of the saw was broken. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the amputation of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120203138 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |