Accident Summary Nr: 202484184 - Employee Slips and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202484184 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020155309/25/20062421321113Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: On August 24, 2006, Employee #1, a planer operator, left his work station and was walking to the bathroom. He was walking under the planer platform, when he slipped on wet sawdust and struck a structural member. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, PLANING MACHINE, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120201553 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sawing machine operators