Accident Summary Nr: 202484176 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed in Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120203203 | 11/08/2006 | 3444 | 332322 | Sheet Metal Fab & Supply |
Abstract: On October 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a metal fabrication shop. He was operating a Heavy Gauge Power Roller, 3.4 HP, 1,720 rpm, Serial Number 120987, bending a piece of sheet metal. The roller was operated by two floor switches, one for forward and the other for reverse. Employee #1 was bending a sheet of metal when the metal got out of line. He was realigning the sheet with the machine running and was injured when his left index finger became caught in the rollers. He reversed the rollers to release his hand. The tip of his left index finger was crushed and was amputated. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120203203 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |