Accident Summary Nr: 202484168 - Employee Fractures Feet When Trapped in Moving Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125820118 | 10/24/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Ford Logging Inc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2006, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was operating a D4H Caterpillar Bulldozer to transporting logs from the wooded area to a landing area. He stopped the bulldozer on a sloped hillside and set the brake. After lowering the blade to the ground, he dismounted from the bulldozer and attached lifting cables to a log. Employee #1 began lifting the log as he stood on the track of the bulldozer and behind the seat of the bulldozer. The lifting cables caught the brake handle, releasing the brake. The bulldozer started to roll backward down the slope. Employee #1's feet were caught between the metal doorframe and the track of the bulldozer as it rolled, he received multiple fractures to both of his feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125820118 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |