Accident Summary Nr: 202484168 - Employee Fractures Feet When Trapped in Moving Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202484168 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582011810/24/20062411113310Ford Logging Inc

Abstract: On October 10, 2006, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was operating a D4H Caterpillar Bulldozer to transporting logs from the wooded area to a landing area. He stopped the bulldozer on a sloped hillside and set the brake. After lowering the blade to the ground, he dismounted from the bulldozer and attached lifting cables to a log. Employee #1 began lifting the log as he stood on the track of the bulldozer and behind the seat of the bulldozer. The lifting cables caught the brake handle, releasing the brake. The bulldozer started to roll backward down the slope. Employee #1's feet were caught between the metal doorframe and the track of the bulldozer as it rolled, he received multiple fractures to both of his feet.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BULLDOZER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125820118 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations