Accident Summary Nr: 202484101 - Employee Sustains Head Trauma in Fall from Golf Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310409214 | 09/22/2006 | 7379 | 541519 | Meru Networks Inc |
Abstract: On September 11, 2006, Employee #1, a systems engineer, was on the University of California, Davis campus along with another contractor, to work with university personnel on telecommunication issues. After completing work, Employee #1, the other contractor, and two university employees used gas powered golf cart to drive from their work location to another office. Employee #1 and a university employee were riding in the rear seat of the golf cart, while holding the computer equipment on their laps. They had almost reached the office, when the equipment on Employee #1's lap started falling forward. Employee #1 reached forward to catch it but, unfortunately, fell out of the golf cart. He initially landed on his feet but fell backwards striking his head on the road. Employee #1 sustained major head trauma and was transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California, and later to a hospital in Seattle, Washington.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310409214 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |