Accident Summary Nr: 202484085 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Pit and Fracutres Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309371078 | 07/19/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Flintco Companies, Inc. Dba Flintco, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 2006, Employee #1, the Project Superintendent, was informed that the door to an elevator, being used in lieu of a personnel hoist, was closed on the first floor. The designated elevator operator and Employee #1 walked to the elevator and Employee #1 used a metal pick rod to manually open the elevator door. What Employee #1 and the operator did not know was the day before, a consultant, after work hours had used the elevator but he could not get it to return from the fifth floor so it was still up there when Employee #1 opened the door on the first floor. As Employee #1 stepped forward after opening the door, he fell into the pit and sustained a serious fracture to his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and released on July 16, 2006.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309371078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |