Accident Summary Nr: 202484051 - Employee Is Injured Using Punch, Later Infection, Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 202484051 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020309610/24/20069223922140Ca Prison Industry Authority

Abstract: On September 19, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a 32-ton Heim punch press when he placed his left hand into the hazardous area at the point of operation. Employee #1 activated the press via a foot pedal and the press came down on his left index finger crushing part of it. Employee #1 removed his hand and was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 received stitches and did not sustain bone loss. On September 21, 2006, Employee #1's wound had become infected and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. One half of Employee #1's finger was amputated to remove the infection. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, INFECTION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120203096 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified