Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 202484028 - Employee Feels Faint After Inhaling Carbon Monoxide From Saw
Accident: 202484028 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/27/2006
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
120201108 | 09/28/2006 | 1771 | Cvc Construction Corp. Dba Cedar Valley Concrete |
On September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working for CVC Construction, Inc., dba CVC Concrete. It is a building contractor that does concrete work, including postproduction slab repairs. At a worksite in Roseville, CA, Employee #1 was working as a cement cutting assistant during the removal of a cement slab in an occupied home. He and a coworker were using a gasoline-powered cement-cutting saw to cut through the foundation of the home in order to repair cracks. Employee #1 felt faint, left the containment area, and sought fresh air. Five to ten minutes after he initially felt faint, emergency medical services were called. Roseville Fire Department paramedics arrived in another five to ten minutes and transported Employee #1 to Sutter Roseville Medical Center, while administering high-flow oxygen. Employee #1 was released after five to six hours. He had inhaled carbon monoxide.
Keywords:
oxygen, construction, saw, dizziness, carboxyhemoglobin, carbon monoxide, concrete
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
120201108 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Asphyxia |
Helpers, construction trades |