Accident Summary Nr: 202483988 - Employee Is Killed When Discharge Door Closes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313698557 | 08/19/2009 | 3355 | 331319 | Metals Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18 2009, Employee #1 and two coworkers were repairing and maintaining an expandable polystyrene molding machine. The coworkers were repairing a motor that was located on top of a machine, which was called a preexpander. Employee #1 was removing and cleaning steel plates located inside the preexpander. It was determined that Employee #1 was removing a steel plate while standing inside the bed dryer, which was basically a hopper. The discharge door was open, and Employee #1 had an access to the inside of the preexpander. Employee #1's upper torso was inside the preexpander, as he was unscrewing a metal plate. As Employee #1 was removing the plate, the coworker was climbing up a ladder that was affixed to the preexpander. The coworker's leg hit a PVC pipe, which was connected to a ball valve, and the ball valve opened. That caused the discharge door to close and crush Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313698557 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |