Accident Summary Nr: 202483962 - Employee dies from electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 202483962 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31369846608/20/20091731238210Advanced Utility Service, Inc.

Abstract: On August 13th 2009, Employee #1 of Advanced Utility Service, Inc. was working as a journeyman electrical lineman and was elevated in an aerial lift. Employee #1 was working to upgrade the three phases of an existing electrical distribution line to larger conductors in a residential area. Employee #1 was working at a pole with Employee #2, an apprentice electrical lineman, also elevated in a different aerial lift at the same pole and a groundman was assisting on the ground. During the process of hoisting and moving the existing energized "A" phase, Employee #1 contacted energized conductors and he was exposed to 7620 volts of AC voltage. Employee #1 was severely injured and burned. He was airlifted to a regional hospital where he survived for 6 days before he was taken off life support and he died.

Keywords: BURN, POWER LINE WORKER, HOIST, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313698466 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source