Accident Summary Nr: 202483947 - Performer Dies after Striking Head on Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313698250 | 08/11/2009 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney World Co. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2009, Employee #1, a Walt Disney World actor, was participating in a mock sword fight as part of the Captain Jack Sparrows Pirate Tutorial, an interactive show outside the Pirates of the Caribbean ride. After receiving a small kick to his behind, he stumbled, and then ran 16 ft into a concrete wall, striking his head. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to the top of his head, a cervical spine fracture, a broken wrist, and dislocated fingers. He died of a Bilateral pulmonary thromboemboli due to complications of immobilization for the cervical spine fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313698250 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |