Accident: 202483939 - Employee Dies From Anaphylactic Shock When Stung By Insects
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313622391 | 07/24/2009 | 2084 | Lakeridge Winery & Vineyards |
On July 1, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was placing lawn care equipment in a storage building, at the end of his work shift. He was stung twice by insects to his ear. Employee #1 stumbled into the company office, where he collapsed. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he died. The death certificate indicated he died from anaphylactic shock.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313622391 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |