Accident Summary Nr: 202483921 - Employee Is Killed in Monorail Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 202483921 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31358589507/05/20097996713110Walt Disney World Co.

Abstract: On July 5, 2009, Employee #1, an operator of cab Number 1 of monorail Purple of the Walt Disney World Corporation, was involved in a collision. Employee #1's cab was struck by a cab Number 6 of monorail Pink as it was preparing to enter the TTC EPCOT concourse. Employee #1 was killed upon impact. Six guests positioned in the other cab sustained injuries, as a result of the collision.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE, TRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313585895 Fatality Other Occupation not reported