Accident Summary Nr: 202483913 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313622276 | 07/23/2009 | 3444 | 332322 | Lv Thompson Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the manufacturing area when he became ill. His employer contacted emergency medical services, who transported him to the hospital. He later died at the hospital, and it was determined that the cause of death was heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313622276 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |