Accident Summary Nr: 202483913 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 202483913 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31362227607/23/20093444332322Lv Thompson Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the manufacturing area when he became ill. His employer contacted emergency medical services, who transported him to the hospital. He later died at the hospital, and it was determined that the cause of death was heat stroke.

Keywords: HEAT, SHEET METAL, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313622276 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction