Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202483897 - Worker Is Crushed By Falling Truck Transmission, Later Dies

Accident: 202483897 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/26/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31288474507/07/20097538Dave'S Truck Shop

On June 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working underneath a truck, and its 800 to 1,000 lb transmission fell on his head and neck. He was airlifted to Bayfront Medical Center in St. Petersburg, FL, was hospitalized, and then died a week later on July 3, 2009.

Keywords: head, automotive repair, crushed, truck, neck, falling object, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312884745 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported