Accident Summary Nr: 202483871 - Guest Service Employee Drowns in Resort Pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313585838 | 06/27/2009 | 7011 | 721110 | Pyramid Hotel Group |
Abstract: At 3:28 a.m. on June 27, 2009, Employee #1, a guest service "runner" at a resort/spa, had called in a completed guest service ticket; this was the last contact with him. He was found dead by a coworker and floating at the deep end of a pool. Employee #1 was wearing only his boxers; his uniform and 2-way radio were bundled next to the pool. The pool gates were still locked but were unlocked by the security supervisor to allow the coworker to provide pool and housekeeping services. The incident was under investigation by the local county sheriff's office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313585838 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |