Accident Summary Nr: 202483848 - Employee Is Electrocuted, Falls from Ladder, and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313068801 | 03/04/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Jose'S Tree Cutting |
Abstract: On March 3, 2009, Employee #1 was working as part of a three-man crew, trimming a tree in a residential neighborhood. Coworker #1 was working in the tree from a rope saddle and Coworker #2 was collecting the trimmed tree branches and stacking them. The tree had been accessed using a 32-ft metal extension ladder that had been positioned against the tree. While in the tree, Coworker #1 needed a long-handled metal pruning tool. Employee #1 attempted to hand the pruning tool to the Coworker #1 by climbing near the top of the metal ladder, rather than tying it to a rope and having him pull it up. The tree was in close proximity to a 7,200 volt power line. As Employee #1 was holding on to the end of the pruning tool to hand it to the coworker, the tool began to lean forward and made contact with the top power line. The jolt from the power line electrocuted Employee #1 and knocked him to the ground, where he landed on his head. Employee #1 died at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313068801 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |