Accident Summary Nr: 202483822 - Three Employees Are Injured When Diversion Plate Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202483822 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31317443504/28/20091542236220Southern Industrial Constructors Dba Stalcon, Inc.

Abstract: On April 27, 2009, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were removing a circular diversion plate from the inside of an inactive converter vessel. The diversion plate was installed in a circular manner around a circular center well. The three employees were standing on top of the diversion plate as they removed each individual pie shaped piece. The three employees had removed half of the diversion plate when the remaining sections collapsed and fell eight feet to the bottom of the converter vessel. The three employees that were on top of the diversion plate fell to the bottom of the converter vessel along with the diversion plate. Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained multiple, unspecified fractures and were transported to the hospital, where they were admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CHEMICAL VESSEL, FALL, WELLHEAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313174435 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 313174435 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
3 313174435 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other