Accident Summary Nr: 202483814 - Electric Shock & Burn - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313098253 | 03/27/2009 | 1799 | 238910 | Ellis & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Two workers were operating a drilling rig. The drill pipe on the rig contacted a 69-kilovolt overhead power line. Both employees received electric shocks and sustained severe burns. One worker died of his injuries. (The other employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313098253 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Other |