Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202483756 - Worker Is Killed After Being Pinned By Excavator

Accident: 202483756 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/29/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31303392001/29/20091623Indian River Industrial Contractors, Inc.

On January 29, 2009, Employee #1, of Indian River Industrial Contractors Inc., was working on a sewer installation construction project. He was in a sewer line trench placing a sling around a vault to be lifted with an excavator. When he was in the trench, the excavator shifted pinning Employee #1 between the excavator bucket arm and the vault. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: construction, trench, caught between, crushed, excavator, sling
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313033920 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Other