Accident Summary Nr: 202483681 - Employee Drowns in Mine Cut

Accident Summary Nr: 202483681 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31283045811/12/20081629238910Moretrench American Corporation

Abstract: On November 11, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer to move soil at a mine site. Specifically, he was pushing soil into a mine cut that was filled with water. As he was pushing soil into the mine cut, a large section of the bank broke off and slid into the mine cut, taking Employee #1 and the bulldozer along with it. The bulldozer became submerged all the way to its roof. Employee #1, who was not able to exit the cab of the bulldozer, drowned. Employee #1 was found inside the cab, facing the rear.

Keywords: MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNSTABLE SOIL, BULLDOZER, DROWN, UNSTABLE LOAD, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312830458 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall