Accident Summary Nr: 202483574 - Employee Is Pinned by Aerial Lift and Is Asphyxiated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312328263 | 06/13/2008 | 7999 | 713990 | Walt Disney World Co. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2008, Employee #1 became pinned between an aerial lift's control panel and a juke box icon sign while taking photographs and measurements. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312328263 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction inspectors |