Accident Summary Nr: 202483525 - Employee Is Killed When Knocked from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202483525 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31228423505/21/20081791238120Metal-Bilt Construction, Llc

Abstract: On May 20, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were part of a crew installing and securing metal roof panels. They were at the edge of the roof folding back pieces of insulation when a gust of wind blew an unsecured panel, which struck both workers and knocked them off the roof. Employee #1 fell over 18 ft to the finished concrete floor and was killed. The coworker grabbed onto an I-beam and hung from it until rescued by coworkers in a scissors lift. Neither was utilizing fall protection equipment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, INSTALLING, ROOF, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, METAL DECKING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312284235 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof