Accident Summary Nr: 202483525 - Employee Is Killed When Knocked from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312284235 | 05/21/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Metal-Bilt Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were part of a crew installing and securing metal roof panels. They were at the edge of the roof folding back pieces of insulation when a gust of wind blew an unsecured panel, which struck both workers and knocked them off the roof. Employee #1 fell over 18 ft to the finished concrete floor and was killed. The coworker grabbed onto an I-beam and hung from it until rescued by coworkers in a scissors lift. Neither was utilizing fall protection equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312284235 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |