Accident Summary Nr: 202479978 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316348762 | 02/18/2014 | 1531 | 236117 | Minh Quan |
Abstract: At approximately 9:39 a.m. on February 7, 2014, Employee #1, a Laborer, of MINH QUAN, was nailing wood on north-west perimeter of a roof of a two story single family home. The employee was standing on the top second step of an 8 ft A-Frame ladder when he lost his balance and fell approximately 12 ft from the roof. Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center, where he was treated for fractures to his ribs. The employee was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316348762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |