Accident Summary Nr: 202479952 - Employee's Finger Is Caught and Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316348853 | 02/26/2014 | 2024 | 311520 | Helados Mexico Dba Tropicale Foods, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 27, 2014, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working at a food manufacturing company that produced ice cream products. He was assigned to clean the VitaLine (Line Number 2) filler machine for a flavor change out. While the machine was still running, Employee #1 placed his left index finger upon one of the filler to remove the leftover ingredient. The rotating parts of the machine caught and amputated his finger. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316348853 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |