Accident Summary Nr: 202479945 - Worker's Finger Is Amputated During Wall Installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316349711 | 05/02/2014 | 1541 | 236210 | Fullmer Concrete Construction |
Abstract: On March 28, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction contractor, was working at the construction site for a new commercial building. His work day began at 6:00 a.m., when the foreman had a quick meeting with the crew. Employee #1 and four other workers were assigned to assist the crane operator in raising and placing vertical concrete panel walls. Employee #1 was assigned to hold and place one of the four braces on the panel into a bolt and washer screwed into the concrete floor. Another worker then would tighten the bolt and washer. While placing one of the braces, Employee #1 noticed the washer had fallen. He attempted to straighten it, so that it would lie on top of the shoe of the brace. As he grabbed the washer, the panel moved. Employee #1's right index finger was caught and pinched between the panel and the floor. The finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA on March 31, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the amputation occurred on Employee #1's third day working with the crane operator.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316349711 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |