Accident Summary Nr: 202479937 - Employee's Fingertip Is Lacerated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202479937 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/04/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634965304/18/20147363561320Workforce Enterprises

Abstract: On March 4, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a powder machine. As she used the machine, one of her fingertips were caught in the machine. The machine severely lacerated the fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgical procedures, which included the amputation of the severely lacerated fingertip. She received additional treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316349653 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported