Accident Summary Nr: 202479937 - Employee's Fingertip Is Lacerated in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316349653 | 04/18/2014 | 7363 | 561320 | Workforce Enterprises |
Abstract: On March 4, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a powder machine. As she used the machine, one of her fingertips were caught in the machine. The machine severely lacerated the fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgical procedures, which included the amputation of the severely lacerated fingertip. She received additional treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316349653 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |