Accident Summary Nr: 202479887 - Employee's Fingertip Is Crushed Between Two Objects

Accident Summary Nr: 202479887 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/24/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634929903/18/20143724336412Westmont Industries

Abstract: On February 24, 2014, Employee #1 worked at a custom manufacturing shop that designed, manufactured and installed a range of specialty equipment, including engine stands. He was installing a dummy engine into an engine stand. To install the engine, he used an overhead crane to support the dummy engine in place and then coworkers were to connect the engine mounts into the engine stand. Employee #1 was working on Engine Stand Number E176, when an inspector asked Employee #1 to assist him in assembling the mounts in Engine Stand Number E233. The combined weight of the engine mounts and dummy engine weighted was approximately 5,500 pounds. As the crane was lowering the engine on this engine stand, Employee #1's left middle finger was caught in between the engine mount and the engine stand, crushing the tip of this finger. He was transported to a hospital, where received medical attention and underwent treatment that included amputating the fingertip and was then released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, FINGER, ENGINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316349299 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers