Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202479838 - Employee Fractures Knee And Ankle When Caught In Mill

Accident: 202479838 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/06/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31634930703/19/20143317Maruichi American Corp

At approximately 5:00 a.m. on February 6, 2014, Employee #1 started work at his normal training to become a Mill Operator. A coworker asked the employee to go check the gear box to verify the gear speed of the machine. The employee was walking over a mill when a drive shaft coupling caught his pants leg and pulled him into the machine and crushing his left knee and ankle. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured left knee and ankle. The employee was hospitalized for twenty days.

Keywords: clothing, knee, fracture, machine operator, caught by, milling machine, crushed, drive shaft, ankle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316349307 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported