Accident: 202479838 - Employee Fractures Knee And Ankle When Caught In Mill
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316349307 | 03/19/2014 | 3317 | Maruichi American Corp |
At approximately 5:00 a.m. on February 6, 2014, Employee #1 started work at his normal training to become a Mill Operator. A coworker asked the employee to go check the gear box to verify the gear speed of the machine. The employee was walking over a mill when a drive shaft coupling caught his pants leg and pulled him into the machine and crushing his left knee and ankle. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured left knee and ankle. The employee was hospitalized for twenty days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316349307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |